Draft Program
 
 
Sunday 18th
 
Opening Session - 18:00 – 19:15hrs - “Challenges for agricultural systems research: contributing to the achievement of sustainable development goals"
 
  • Opening words
  • Keynote 2: Daniel Rodríguez “Agricultural systems research: a transformative approach to sustainable development”
 
Monday 19th
 
Plenary session 1 - 8:30 – 9:30 - “Building sustainable food systems”
 
  • Keynote 4: Jean Marc Blazy “Integrated modeling of transition scenarios towards climate-smart agriculture based on agro-ecology and territorial bio-economy”
 
Plenary session 2 - 9:30 – 10:30 - “Improving links between agricultural systems analysis and food security outcomes”
 
  • Keynote 5: Charles Nicholson “Setting Priorities to Address the Research Gaps Between Agricultural Systems Analysis and Food Security Outcomes in Low and Middle income Countries”
  • Keynote 6: Mark van Wijk “Farming systems design using Rhomis, a systematic data collection and analysis approach”
 
Coffee break 10:30 – 11:00
 
Plenary session 3 - 11:00 – 12:00 - “Participatory action-research approaches to build sustainable agricultural systems”
 
  • Keynote 7: Walter Rossing “Crafting usable knowledge in action-oriented research projects on ecological intensification: lessons from co-innovation approaches”
  • Keynote 8: Marie-Helene Jeauffroy “Developing participatory innovative design both at field and territory scales to support the transition toward legume-based farming systems”
 
Lunch + Posters session 12:00 – 13:00
 
Plenary session 4 - 13:00 – 14:00 - “Supporting transitions towards agro-ecological systems”
·        
  • Keynote 9: Bertrand Dumont “Agroecology and sustainable intensification of herbivore farming systems: can different worldviews converge for a better future?”
  • Keynote 10: Jean-Marc Meynard “A step-by-step approach for innovative design of farming systems”
 
Plenary session 5 - 14:00 – 14:30 - "Farming systems design methods for smallholders"
·        
  • Keynote 11: Marc Corbeels “Farming Systems Design for smallholders”
 
Plenary session 6 - 14:30 – 15:30 - “New modelling methods to help address current farm system issues”
·        
  • Keynote 12: Val Snow “New process-based modelling methods to help address current farm system issues”
  • Keynote 13: Guillaume Martin “What kinds of modelling to support the transition of farming systems to agroecology?”
 
Coffee break and Posters session - 15:30 – 16:30
 
  • World Café session - 16:30 – 18:30 -Interdisciplinary group discussionsaround four main themes related to main challenges for agricultural systems research and development, selected in a participatory way. Written summaries should be produced and organized as a synthesis presentation delivered in a plenary session at the end of Day 2.
 
Conference dinner - 20:30
 
Tuesday 20th
 
Parallel sessions 1 to 4 - 8:30 – 10:00

Coffee break 10:00 – 10:30

Parallel sessions 5 to 8 – 10:30 – 12:00
 
Lunch and poster session 12:00 – 13:00

Parallel sessions 9 to 12 – 13:00 – 14:30

Parallel sessions 13 to 16 – 14:30 – 16:00

Coffee break and poster session 16:00 – 17:30

Synthesis Session 17:30 – 18:30
 

Wednesday 21st
 
On–Farm Workshops – 7:30 – 18:30 - a menu of options coming soon